Secure Parking - Secure Parking - ANPR Privacy Policy - Secure Parking - ANPR Privacy Policy
UK

Secure Parking - ANPR Privacy Policy

Have you visited one of our CCTV/ANPR camera enforced car parks?

Our Commitment to Personal Privacy

Who we are

S&K Car Park Management Ltd t/a is at Saffron Court 14B St Cross Street London EC1N 8XA, UK.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing gwatson@secure-parking.co.uk or by calling 0845 600 6456.

We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which took effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

What We Do

We monitor the entry and exit of our privately managed ANPR or CCTV car park sites. At times, we may also utilise wardens on our ANPR sites to effectively manage these privately-owned car parks. Images of people and vehicles, including vehicle registration numbers, will be obtained to confirm the length of stay and enforce non-compliance of the terms and conditions of entry on to our privately-owned sites.

We may at times, also utilise wardens on our ANPR sites to effectively manage these privately-owned car parks. Our wardens will obtain manual images to gather evidence of any vehicles parked outside of the terms and conditions, these photos will include the vehicle registration number and may include people. If you breach the terms of parking, we will use this data to pursue the driver or keeper for outstanding parking charges. Any personal data included in the images that is not relating to the breach, i.e. people or unrelated vehicle registration numbers, will be blacked out our presence is also intended to detect and deter criminal activity.

The Legal Position

This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:

  • The lawful basis for processing your data
  • Categories of data processed
  • What we do with your personal data.

 

Your rights under the GDPR are as follows

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We reserve the right to object to requests if we do not agree with them. However, we will advise once a request has been made as to whether it will be accepted or not.

Right of Access

You have the right to submit a Right of Access request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We may need to obtain proof of your identity before providing the information we hold on you.

Requests can be made either by email – gwatson@secure-parking.co.uk or in writing to the following address: Data Protection Officer, Secure Parking UK, 57a St Dionis Street, London, SW6 4UB.

Legitimate Interest for Processing Your Personal Data

  1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into and there is a legitimate interest to do so.
  2. We are entitled to:
  • Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking charge relating to a breach of contract.
  • Ensure safety and security and help deter/detect criminal activity.

 

The three categories of “Personal Data”

1) If parked within the terms and conditions of the car park for the full duration of your stay

As a compliant user of our privately managed car parking site, the personal data we obtain is your registration number. We may capture images of the vehicle, occupants or bystanders. A full list of your Rights under GDPR are summarised above. Where your data is obtained it will be retained for 3 months only. We then erase your registration and any other images from our records.

2) Unpaid Parking Charge

Where there is a Parking Charge which is payable we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

The personal details we will obtain include:

  • The name and address of the registered keeper;
  • The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
  • Confirmation of the registration number;
  • Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid Parking Charge, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person, and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

  • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
  • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

 

3) Appeals

If you decide to appeal a parking charge notice and we decline your appeal, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge notice reference, along with the time and date of the parking event, to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC). This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Sharing your Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a parking tariff or charge with third parties (such as a payment facilitator), an external software provider, debt recovery companies, solicitors and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by e-mail at: gwatson@secure-parking.co.uk or call 0845 600 6456.

Further Information

If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

 

Ummmm... You are using an old browser!

To get the most out of your visit to our website we suggest you update your browser to something a bit more modern. Check out some of the options here.. The browser you are using is out of date. You will not see all the features of some websites, trust us you are missing out on a generally better internet experience!

Update Your Browser Here Ok Hide This Message